33 Weeks!


It’s my last week of this graduate course, I’m beginning preparations to have my duties covered at work, we had our last childbirth class and hospital tour.  There’s a list of preparations that still need to be done before baby in 3 1/2 weeks, although the list is much much smaller than when it started out several months ago.  I still cannot believe how close we are!

In less than 2 weeks I’ll be attending my shower hosted by my lovely mama in my hometown.  I’m super excited for that.  I got her a bunch of materials to study including the hospital map since she’s never stepped foot in this hospital being 100+ miles away from it.  I have to remember to tell her that any staff that asks her what she is there for she needs to respond “L&D Support” or she won’t be granted access after visiting hours in the hospital.

I had my first REAL unsolicited belly rub yesterday…by real I mean a stranger, one whom I’ve never seen in my entire life, and a stinky one at that…without permission placed his hand on my belly and swirled it around in a rubbing motion.  I was frozen.  I didn’t even see him prior to the hand being placed on my belly.  I don’t know why people think it is ok to reach out and grab someone they’ve never met before?  There was no talking prior just a rub.  I am barely ok with people I know touching me why did he feel the need to touch what wasn’t his without even asking?  Without even conversing beforehand?  And why do I always attract the smelly ones?  He smelled like cigarettes and old beer. Ew.  OK…I hope that doesn’t happen anymore lol.

How far along?    33w3d

Total weight gain/loss? 29 lbs!  Somehow lost a half pound between last week and this week…it was the same scale at the doctors office, too, so I can’t blame it on the scale since I’m using the same room twice a week at the office for NSTs.

Gender?   Boy 🙂

Maternity clothes?  Almost 100% all the time, there’s still some items that fit surprisingly well.

Stretch marks?   nope!

Sleep?  Sleep is almost always wonderful, had a night of heartburn the other night that I quickly fixed with a few pretzels to soak up the stomach acid.  Baby has been planted firmly in my ribs while pushing my stomach with his feet so this was inevitable.  Pretzels help SO MUCH though…just need a handful or so before bed to soak up any acid that may present itself.

Best moment this week?  The hospital tour really made things start to feel real.  I’ve been having a difficult time with realizing the end is really near even with all the preparations being made for it…seeing the L&D room and where they examine the baby, and the nursery with the cutest little babies ever kind of knocked me into finally believing that this pregnancy is almost over and we will be having a baby in 3 1/2 weeks!

Miss anything?   There’s a few things, like my clothes, my ribs not hurting as badly, and maybe some food or drink items here and there that I can’t eat.

Movement? He’s so active.  I love it.  That is one thing I’m going to miss even though sometimes stretching my belly to its limit does hurt sometimes, it is something that I have to accept may never experience again but I will pray that in the next 5 years I would be able to do this again.

Food cravings?  You know, this week was the first time I was really adamant about wanting something.  On my way home from my NST I must have passed a restaurant that served burgers because I really wanted a burger right then and there…and I got one.  And I got my Nina’s waffle that I’ve been asking for for a few weeks since we were in the area of their new location!

Anything making you queasy or sick?  nope

Symptoms?   Movement and growing belly!

Labor Signs?  Nope

Belly Button in or out?  It depends on if I am sitting or standing or laughing lol.  It still has some in moments but it is starting to look like a button.  Joe keeps pressing it and I smack him every time.

Wedding rings on or off?  Off

Happy or Moody most of the time?   99.9% of the time I am happy

Looking forward to?  Having this graduate class end so I can have 3 whole weeks of freedom after work for baby preparations 🙂

33w1d

33w1d

Advertisements

32 Weeks – 5 to go! (Sorry this is so late!)


This update is crazy late, I’m 32w5d so I literally have 30 days left until my induction date.  Last week was crazy busy with school and work and setting up all my non stress tests and final prenatal appointments and going to child birth class!  It was nuts.  I learned that weight can fluctuate TREMENDOUSLY depending on how much water you are retaining…seriously 2 whole pound difference between last Friday and yesterday – I was so swollen on Friday.

Baby’s placenta didn’t move that much in the 4 weeks since our last ultrasound, they really want to see it 2cm away from cervix and it literally only moved .07cm so I’m at 1.7cm away, but the good news is I talked to the doctor scheduled on the day of my induction on if I can try without a c-section and she is ok with it as studies are showing now that the safe distance is 1cm, although they will be checking for bleeding or any other complications – if that happens they will recommend a c-section but I have 4 more weeks for this damn thing to move.  The ultrasound technician said I have a massive placenta and that’s probably why it is really not moving…it starts all the way up at my ribs and reaches down all the way to my cervix.  And I’m tall…so it is pretty large.

Ok, down to the nitty gritty:

How far along?    32w5d

Total weight gain/loss? 29.5 lbs!

Gender?   Boy 🙂

Maternity clothes?  Almost 100% all the time – still have a few pieces I can fit into which is pretty cool – wore a red dress on Valentines day that I wore in May to Mexico.  Fit great 🙂

Stretch marks?   nope!

Sleep?  I get a lot of sleep but I do wake up a lot to change positions due to hurting hips, numb arms, or baby firmly planted in my ribs and hip.  Seriously, that is where he is…it’s the strangest position and we are going to work on moving him throughout the next few weeks to a normal position.  He IS head down, though!!

Best moment this week?  Childbirth class was entertaining but Valentines Day dinner was spectacular

Miss anything?   my ribs not hurting lol

Movement? There’s so much all the time.  I swear this child doesn’t sleep!

Food cravings?  nada

Anything making you queasy or sick?  nope

Symptoms?   Movement and growing belly!

Labor Signs?  Nope

Belly Button in or out?  Technically it is still in, but if I push or laugh it pops out.

Wedding rings on or off?  OFF…my hands have been puffy and quite sore and I am not risking getting them stuck.

Happy or Moody most of the time?   99.9% of the time I am happy

Looking forward to?  The end of this class…its so close…next week is my last week.  We have a rescheduled childbirth class this weekend and our hospital tour as well, so that’s pretty freaking exciting.  I can see the end, it is in sight.  As much as I don’t want this to end I can’t wait to meet our baby!

32w1d

32w1d

doing squats during childbirth class #1 lol - thanks for the picture, darlin!

doing squats during childbirth class #1 lol – thanks for the picture, darlin!

Dinner and 5 to go!!

Dinner and 5 to go!!

Baby C's latest ultrasound - have one more scheduled for the week of delivery!

Baby C’s latest ultrasound – have one more scheduled for the week of delivery!

Almost forgot to share the awesome card I found for Joseph for Valentine’s Day courtesy of Etsy 🙂  I love that you can find just about ANYTHING on Etsy!

card

Cholestasis – countdown is now 5 1/2 weeks


We were officially in the single digits in a weekly countdown anyways, but now we subtracted 3 weeks right off of that.

After waiting what felt like forever for the results of my blood test from 1/30, one of the doctors finally called me last night saying the results were in and I was right…my bile salt levels were elevated enough to be diagnosed with Cholestasis.

I’ll be starting Ursodiol hopefully tonight if the pharmacy receives it today (had to special order it) and hopefully get some relief from the itchies in a few days when the medicine kicks in.

Even if the medication brings the bile salt count down in my blood stream they will still induce around 37 weeks as a precaution because the medication is meant only for relief for me and is safe to take while pregnant so I’ll feel better and baby will be here sooner than anticipated!  We are looking at around March 20th but nothing has been scheduled yet….that will happen as the date draws closer.  I also have to go into the office twice a week for non stress tests to make sure baby is OK with all that is going on.

But yeah, my intuition was absolutely correct which makes me much more infuriated with the nurse who said it was nothing and just to appease me would send me for blood work.  Asshat.

I guess this helps my planning personality and subdues my fears of my water breaking in public at the most inappropriate time, but I now also have to change my birth preferences as not being induced was a part of the preferences…Also, I’m so glad I scheduled my maternity shoot for 36 weeks lol – just in the nick of time!

31 Weeks! Single digit countdown commences…


I blink and another week goes by – 3 more weeks of class and this may change.  They say this is the hardest part now, just the waiting…but I seriously feel like this is going by super quickly because of how busy I am.  With a demanding school schedule and audit at work I feel like my days are so fast then I blink and its the weekend.

The party was great.  We were down a bunch of people because of that stomach bug that was going around but that’s ok because I’d rather not catch the illness!  There was still around 60 or so people there and it was lovely.  My mother, sister, youngest brother, older brother and his girlfriend made the trip down and that made me really happy because it distracted me from the treatment I received (or didn’t receive) from another “family” member.  They also got to witness how the weekly picture is done lol.

Baby got so many thoughtful gifts, there was so much food, and so many people there to support us.  Baby is lucky to have the people in his life that he does.  We put away as much as we possibly could last night and I am just exhausted.  Oh, and I took a midterm and submitted a project the same day as a party…yes I am absolutely crazy!  I have to make sure I stay on top of school work this week because this is another jam packed weekend with birthing classes and Valentine’s Day!

I’m still waiting on the results of my blood work from last Friday for the bile salts count…it was supposed to be available on Friday but my doctor’s office still hasn’t received the results…I’ll just keep following up until I have some answers so for now we are saying there’s 9 weeks left but that may change based on the results of the blood work.

How far along?    31w3d

Total weight gain/loss? 27 lbs!

Gender?   Boy 🙂

Maternity clothes?  Almost 100% all the time

Stretch marks?   nope!

Sleep?  Sleep is my bff – I was a freaking rock last night, I was out.

Best moment this week?  The party was amazing…the cleanup, not so much lol

Miss anything?   Being able to sit up or get out of a laying position without struggle and being able to put my shoes on without struggle lol

Movement? There’s lots of that!

Food cravings?  nope – I am really enjoying my arugula salads, though.

Anything making you queasy or sick?  nope

Symptoms?   Movement and growing belly!

Labor Signs?  Nope

Belly Button in or out?  Technically it is still in, but if I push or laugh it pops out.  It’s so funny and it bothers my brother so he’s been getting tortured with it lol

Wedding rings on or off?  OFF…my hands have been puffy and quite sore and I am not risking getting them stuck.

Happy or Moody most of the time?   99.9% of the time I am happy

Looking forward to?  This weekend is going to be one for the books…child birth classes on Saturday and Sunday and a dinner at my favorite restaurant on Saturday.  I can’t wait.

31w1d

31w1d

I took this picture last Tuesday, so I was 30+4 – I’m ridiculously obsessed with the bump, so much so that most of the time (when I’m home…not out in public!) it is exposed and my hands are just all over it.  I love it.

30w4d bare belly bump

30w4d bare belly bump

 

30 down, 10 to go!


I’m officially 3/4 of the way through this pregnancy – I never thought in a million years I’d be saying that but I am so happy I can!

This week was interesting – drama with school, crazy busy with year end audit at work, and a major case of the itchies.  My sister had cholestasis so the first doctor I met with at the practice told me that they would monitor that towards the end since it is familial and I also read that chances increase with IVF so when I got a major case of the itchies on my palms and a little on my feet to the point where I couldn’t sleep on Friday I had to call.  The nurse brushed it off saying it was not familial and doesn’t sound concerning and to take an antihistamine (which ticked me right off as I was specifically told otherwise) but to “appease me” I could go for blood work so they could rule it out.  I hope it isn’t cholestasis, I really do, but to tell me to take something to mask the symptoms of this is completely absurd because I could possibly be hiding some serious issues that have some serious consequences.  Now I’m just waiting on blood work…hoping it is not cholestasis but if it is we can start medication immediately and, I would imagine, discussing induction at 37 weeks as a result.

I can’t even tell you how busy I have been – it’s just making time fly.  Only a few more weeks of class and I can enjoy the last few weeks of this pregnancy.

How far along?    30w3d

Total weight gain/loss? 24 lbs – I’ll get an update on this on Tuesday

Gender?   Boy 🙂

Maternity clothes?  Mostly, yes, today no.

Stretch marks?   nope!

Sleep?  I do sleep very good – I don’t think I even woke up once last night…

Best moment this week?  To be honest, I can’t remember lol – It’s just been a crazy rush all week.  Baby did receive some very thoughtful presents in the mail which we’ll put on display on Saturday at our house party so that was pretty awesome.

Miss anything?   Technically, no, but I do kind of long for my old wardrobe 😉

Movement? He’s getting squished so I feel more actual movements than kicks, although he does get a few good ones in throughout the day…

Food cravings?  nope

Anything making you queasy or sick?  nope

Symptoms?   Movement and growing belly!

Labor Signs?  Nope

Belly Button in or out?  I can’t believe that its still in…

Wedding rings on or off?  They are off and will remain off now.  After the itchy hands fiasco and night swelling in my fingers I had them put away in a lock box until I can safely wear them again.  I could be wearing them right now but I don’t want to risk swelling and them having to be cut off…nope…let’s just avoid that please.

Happy or Moody most of the time?   Most of the time I’m happy, but don’t piss me off…that’s all I’m saying lol

Looking forward to?  Saturday – we’re having a house party.  It’s Joe’s way of throwing me a shower, but it’s co-ed (which I am PERFECTLY fine with…actually prefer it that way) and it’s more of a celebration and last hoorah party before baby gets here (which, again, I am PERFECTLY fine with…it was my preference because of things that were said by certain people that made me feel uncomfortable about having an actual shower in our area…)  The real shower that my mom is throwing for me in my hometown is one month exactly from our party.

And here’s my weekly picture – I’m running out of outfits that fit and that I haven’t previously worn in my weekly pictures lol.  I have 2 that are already earmarked for this weekend and for my real shower weekend so I’ve got to get creative for the possible 8 other weeks I have left lol.  This dress I actually wore in Mexico in May this year when I was a skinny minnie, I’m quite shocked it still fit… 🙂

30w1d

30w1d